Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you about how we deal with your private information. This includes whether you become a client of Tuckers Solicitors LLP (Tuckers) or contact of us through one of our different electronic platforms and gives details of what to expect when you interact Tuckers online and how and what happens if it collects personal information through these interactions. It applies to information we collect about you.

Visitors to our websites/apps

When someone visits www.tuckerssolicitors.com or www.crimediary.co.uk or uses the Tuckers Solicitors App, Crime Diary App or Case Ratio App we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the website. We will only collect personally identifiable information through our website in a clear and obvious way, for example through contact forms or payment pages.

We publish the website through a third party platform, WordPress.com. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. There is a built in service within the platform which also collects anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site and to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site.

Any data that you submit using a form on our websites or apps (ie; your name, email address) will only be held by us for the purpose for which it is needed and for the shortest amount of time required. For example, if you make an enquiry that we are unable to assist you with, your contact form will be deleted. If your enquiry results in you becoming a client of the firm, then your data will be stored as part of your client record and kept in accordance with the requirements relating to client records (in respect of which you will be advised separately on entering a retainer).

We do not currently have a mailing list for you to subscribe to.

In any event, your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the relevant Data Protection legislation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose). You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation. Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we create a file which will contain the details of the person complaining and other relevant details (including details of other people) that are relevant to the complaint. We only use this information for the purposes of investigating and responding to the complaint. We do compile and review statistics showing information about the number of complaints we receive – but aside from reports that are provided to our regulators, the Legal Aid Agency or other auditors engaged in quality control of our business, none of these reports are published externally and, if they were, would not include information that would enable any individual to be identified.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy for client files. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained at least six years from closure within our case management system.

Job applicants, current and former employees

Tuckers is a data controller for the information you provide during the process of applying for a role within the firm.

If you apply for a job with Tuckers, information you provide will only be used for the purpose of processing your application. We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

Application stage

We will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and may also ask you for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Offer of employment

If we make an offer of employment we may ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks before you will be able to commence work with us. We ask for this information as we are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • We may contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • We may also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work.

Assuming that you are able to commence employment with us, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details and other information to process salary payments and enrol you for your pension entitlements
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Your HR file

If you are employed by Tuckers or are a Consultant providing services through Tuckers, your personnel records will be held on our case management system. Only senior management and HR staff have access to the HR files and they are additionally all password protected.

Pension

The firm has a pension plan in place that we are required to contribute to as part of the statutory requirement to auto-enroll our employees to receive their pension entitlement. We will share such data with the pension provider, from time to time, as required in order to facilitate the processing of pension payments and reports.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided will be deleted from our systems within 12 months.

Internships

We also offer opportunities for people to come and work with us on a secondment basis. We accept applications from individuals or from other organisations who think they could benefit from their staff working with us. We might ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview.

If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we’ll let you know but we might ask you if you would like us to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we will keep your application for 12 months.

If you are invited to work with us, you will be expected to adhere to a confidentiality agreement and code of conduct, which will be explained to you on induction.

After your internship has ended, we might ask you if you would like us to retain your information so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future, either at Tuckers or at other firms that we know may be recruiting for positions that you might be interested in. If you say yes, we will keep your information for a further 12 months.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Tuckers tries to manage the use of personal information carefully and we encourage people to tell us if they believe our collection or use of information is inappropriate in any way. If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can email to tuckers@tuckerssolicitors.com

Access to personal information

Tuckers tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a `subject access request` under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the contact address below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose personal data in the normal course of our business. For example, when acting for you in defending a criminal allegation against you, we might share your personal information with the Crown Prosecution Service if it is in the best interests of you in order to advance your defence. If you are an employee, we might share your personal information with HMRC in the context of ensuring that your payroll records are correct.

There are times where it will not be realistic to get your express permission in connection with each and every disclosure of this nature. If you have any concerns that any of your data has been incorrectly shared, then this should be raised with us through our standard procedures (ie; the Complaints Procedure in respect of clients and the Grievance Procedure in respect of employees etc).

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30 April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request any more information about our privacy policy and how your information is used, you can email us at tuckers@tuckerssolicitors.com or contact us at:-

Data Protection Officer
Tuckers Solicitors LLP
39 Warren Street
London
W1T 6AF

Privacy Notice